install some sort of windows 2000 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2004, 04:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

sounds good also, may wanna run fdisk anyway and see if it sees an unknown partition listed.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:46 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

yea, i ran fdisk, created a partition, tried to format c: said it can't format a network drive or something, so then i booted a winXP cd and formatted it that way(in fat) so now i'll see if ican do something with it.

after that i tried formatting it in dos and now its letting me format it in there.
\
and one more questiong, i dont need a server but watever cd i can get to work will be fine, should i use the w2ksp2 cds from compaq and copy the i386 or use my windows 2000 server cd and copy the i386?
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 06:26 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

ok, it worked so far, started copying files but i ran into this, i'll check the windows cd to see if i can find the file there.

ok, now i ran it off my other 2k cds and its working fine so far, i'll post again if i have any other troubles, after its done doing the setup, will i just restart my system and it will finish setup?
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 09:13 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

sounds good sorry at work so was away a bit.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 10:25 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

oooo man microsoft has the stupidest excuses to waste customers' time and JUST to make sure someone doesnt get within a few seconds of getting their software free.....didnt work, tried the compaq cd...booted from the winnt.exe, installed, didnt work, tried the same on the 2000 server cd, rebooted, no os installed, so now im back on xp..w/e im pissed so wat, Microsoft is gay, not my problem......im just glad they'll be going down soon unless they turn around from being so stupid
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 02:38 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

ok, well thanks for the help, i got ahold of an NT cd, works fine, but why does some security software such as norton antivirus or some titles from Norton Systemworks not work on server OSs?
__________________

IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.