install some sort of windows 2000 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2004, 04:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
low level format, just dont do it on VERY old drives.
i'm pretty sure that won't do anything because when i boot rom the cd after format it will still ask for the nt cd i can't even get to the format part on the 2000 cd from the setup program
__________________

IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

it maybe because of the partition type. have you tried to remove the partition?
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
it maybe because of the partition type. have you tried to remove the partition?
it wouldnt matter because the windows 2000 cd won't do anything with the hard drive until i have a windows NT cd, my hard drive is empty, with no partition on it as of now
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, if your sure that you have a full version, then zeroing out the HDD would be the way to go. Thats up to you, though. A format does NOT wipe out the HDD nor does removing a partition. It just wipes out the master alloc table. Its up to you, though, if you want to try it. If you do, just goto western digital or which ever drive manufacturer, but I know western digital is called first aid.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

oh, forgot... another way is to make a flat installation by copying the i386 into a temp folder (you'll have to create it) and running the setup from there. Need a boot disk and a small knowledge of Dos to do this.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:21 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

ok
how exactly do i put it in a temporary folder
and how exactly could i run it from that?
are you saying to format the drive, create a temp folder, copy I386 to it and run setup from the hard drive? if so how...lol
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, boot from floppy with cdrom support on it at that point should be at a A:\ prompt. type in the following...

c: <enter>
md tmpinstall <enter>
d: <enter>
cd i386<enter>
copy *.* c:\tmpinstall<enter>

c:<enter>
cd tmpinstall<enter>

now should be at a c:\tmpinstall\> prompt

just run the install from there. think its ntsomething_or_another... been awhile....
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

alright, thanks i'll try it
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

file name is winnt.exe to run the startup
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:38 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

ok thx

im testing it in virtual pc once to see if it will work or not cuz im using the cmputer im doing it to right now
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.