install some sort of windows 2000 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2004, 12:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default install some sort of windows 2000

ok, i have 2 options

install windows 2000 server
i have the cd, boot if, before i start install after i've chosen partition optinos and before format, it asks for a windows NT or windows NT server cd(this cd is not an upgrade) i have no NT cd is there anyway to get rid of it wanting the nt cd?

my other choice

compaq windows 2k sp2 cd, boot from it, says it will not run on the computer, i have the same type of cd only for windows xp and it works fine on my dell. so i go into the compaq 2k cd when looged into windows, i found a compaq folder on the cd, only had 2 files, so i reburned the cd without the compaq folder and now it won't even boot from the cd. i understand that that would've been obvious for anyone to try, but does anyone know a way to get by these issues so that i can install some sort of windows 2000?

thanks in advance.
__________________

IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 261
Send a message via Yahoo to mre30
Default

There is something going on with that computer it shouldn't ask you for an nt cd it never has aksed me you might want to try to format in fat32 and see what it says
__________________

mre30 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

o, im sorry, i guess i dont set up partitions first, it loads the setup files then asks for NT before u can do anything to your hard drive. i pressed enter with the 2000 server cd in the drive just to see wat it did, it doesnt work but i guess it was looking for "dosnet.inf" which im guessing tells it whether or not its an NT cd or not, so if anyone could get me a copy of that file i could burn it to a cd and try to use that to get by... and thanks again for the help
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Are you trying to upgrade an existing OS? Have you thought about reformatting the PC with FDISK first?
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

haha stupid me, i guess im just used to using the cd's partition manager

EDIT: still didnt work

i need an NT server 4.0 or an NT 3.51 cd.
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Do you want to completely reformat the PC?
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

if possible yes, im on XP pro right now, but i have 98, 98se, and me available, and a 95 cd somewhere with no serial
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 03:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

just write zero's to the drive and then let the cd set the partitions and format
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 03:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
just write zero's to the drive and then let the cd set the partitions and format
...zeroes??? explain a little further please?
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 03:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

low level format, just dont do it on VERY old drives.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.