install has stalled - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 02:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default install has stalled

I had Padus DiscJuggler on my computer before, it installed that time with no problems, I got bored with it, so I uninstalled it. Now, I want to use it again, so I tried to install it again from the same exe that I installed it from in the past. The install gets to "generating script operations for action" which is SO CLOSE to being completely installed, but it just stops there and hangs. So, I then cancelled the install, rebooted the comp, looked for any folder it may have installed so far (there are none) and I deleted the exe. I then downloaded a fresh copy of the exe file from Padus' own website (the demo version) and tried to install yet again, and yet again, it stalls at "generating script operations for action" part.

Could it be the windows installer is messing up? The last thing I installed was a game "Battle Engine Aquila" and it went fine, and that was only the other day.

Thank ahead of time for your help,
Matthew
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 08:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Well, this is sort of a bump, but more of another general question.

What do most people do if a program stops and stall when it's almost done installing? I know it's happened before and I'm not a one-time case here, LOL.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 08:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Well guys, I just got frustrated and went to the dark side to make it work. So, it's working, and how I did it is not what the Mods want to hear. So, end of thread.

Peace
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.