Install 2000 over XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2004, 04:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to ccskorn
Default Install 2000 over XP

I have Windows XP and I don't really like it, and I had Windows 2000 Pro, and want to install that. I set my CD-ROM as first boot device, and when I have the 2000 Pro cd in it, it just boots XP. And if I put the cd while XP is running, it won't let me install it by disabling the setup.
__________________

__________________
My Rig
- Antec Sonata Case w/ 460w Enermax Whisper II PSU
- Abit NF7-M Motherboard
- AMD XP 2500+ Barton w/ Thermaltake Silentboost HS/F
- 1GB PC3200 Corsair XMS Series
- Geforce 6800
- 80GB Western Digital Special Edition
- NEC DVD+-RW Drive
- Windows XP Pro
ccskorn is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

You're not going to be able to install 2000 over XP unless your reformat anyway. Use a boot disk, reformat/repartition and then install 2000 fresh.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 10:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

try booting XP and then install 2000 while XP is booted, it will be a bit easier and it may solve your problem, unless of course u just want to reformat.
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Why don't you like XP? Anyway, you'll need to do a fresh format. I've tried the suggestion the guy above me suggested one time and it didn't work. Microsoft didn't design its operating system with downgrading in mind.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to ccskorn
Default

Had to reformat like posted above, but backed all my files on a DVD-RW. All updated w/ SP4, I I like it a lot better than XP. Feels more like Windows 98SE which is what I had before, and what I liked. Also runs faster than XP, at least for me.
__________________
My Rig
- Antec Sonata Case w/ 460w Enermax Whisper II PSU
- Abit NF7-M Motherboard
- AMD XP 2500+ Barton w/ Thermaltake Silentboost HS/F
- 1GB PC3200 Corsair XMS Series
- Geforce 6800
- 80GB Western Digital Special Edition
- NEC DVD+-RW Drive
- Windows XP Pro
ccskorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.