Inaccessible Boot Device Error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2006, 11:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to qbbraveheart
Default Inaccessible Boot Device Error

I've been trying to diagnose this error for quite some time...

I have Win2K Pro

1/2 way through the Windows startup screen it goes to a blue screen and gives me the error message Inaccessible Boot Device
I restart and go into BIOS or press F8 and Enable Boot Logging and it starts right up no problem

and even then...sometimes it still goes back to the blue screen w/ the error message

heres what my tower has:

hd
cd rom drive
cdrw drive
removable hard drive(only comes online when I lock the bay with the key and hasnt really been an issue EVER, I even disconnected it and still same problem)

TIA
__________________

qbbraveheart is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to qbbraveheart
Default

oh btw...heres the blue screen error message(really short version):

STOP: 0x0000007B (0xC0000185, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE
__________________

__________________
some old out dated P.O.S.
qbbraveheart is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You may need to reinstall or run a repair of your installation. You would need to boot off your OS disc and check for these options.

In any case, I think you should slave this drive in another computer and backup your information. Just in case you need to reformat.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if u have the original 2000 cd run a repair from it


when did this start?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 07:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to qbbraveheart
Default

^^^about a month ago...the desktop wasnt used for about 2-3 weeks and was left off for that time

I went to start it up and then I had that error ever since

Im going to try to run a repair install and see if that works
__________________
some old out dated P.O.S.
qbbraveheart is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 07:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well that should fix it...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to qbbraveheart
Default

well that didnt fix it...

same thing

however...

I went into the BIOS and in the IDE Configuration section I changed the Primary Slave, Secondary Master and the Secondary Slave from Auto to None and Win2K starts up every time
__________________
some old out dated P.O.S.
qbbraveheart is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

BIOS is detecting the harddrives correct?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by qbbraveheart
well that didnt fix it...

same thing

however...

I went into the BIOS and in the IDE Configuration section I changed the Primary Slave, Secondary Master and the Secondary Slave from Auto to None and Win2K starts up every time
or that'll work.......
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 08:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to qbbraveheart
Default

but wouldnt you want all those things to be set for Auto though?

im confused
__________________

qbbraveheart is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.