Imaging problem/Duplicate computer names - - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: What sort of angry gamer are you
Nope. Level Headed All The Time. It's just a game. 8 10.00%
Minor Swearing here and there with the occasional 4 letter word. 31 38.75%
Profanity -- Shouting Occasionally, mosts 4 letter words used 19 23.75%
Lots of Profanity -- Yelling as loud as possible, all 4 letter words. 8 10.00%
Minor Property Damage -- Mainly Keyboard and Mouse 9 11.25%
Lots of Property Damage -- Not just to PC, but surrounding area too. 5 6.25%
Voters: 80. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2006, 05:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Hi
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to TheeOx
Unhappy Imaging problem/Duplicate computer names -

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi all.

I have imaged 4 Dell Dimension 6100's with an image I created from a Dell 6000. Image was the 6000's HD.
I connected one to a network. Worked well.
However, when I tried to connect the other Dells to the network, I got an error message stating that there were duplicate computer names - even though I changed the names of all the Dells.
In fact, all the Dells see only the original name of the computer name of the original imaged computer.
No mater how many times I attempt to change names, all the Dells see is the imaged computer name.

I've imaged before and have never had this problem happen.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!!
__________________

__________________
If you love a PC, set it free. If the relationship was meant to be, the PC will return. If the PC wont come back, track it down and smash it into a million pieces.
TheeOx is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 12:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Are you seeing this over the network? or does it keep changing back in Control Panel>System>Computer Name?

If it's over the network, it's being cached. Clear the cached by doing.

nbtstat -R
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 12:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if that dont work, are you usisig sysprep to automatically generate a generic name?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 02:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Sysprep is your friend
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-27-2007, 04:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Imaging problem/Duplicate computer names -

Depends on what mood I'm in, if I'm in a good mood I really don't get too mad, but can still be annoyed enough to to curse a little. When I'm in a down mood I feel like doing something so I play online games (which is probably a bad idea).

I might knock a button or two off my keyboard in extreme cases, and I even punched one of my speakers; but I try not to do this. Usually when I get this, I am in need to take a break.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 09:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

i use profanity quite a bit.
i only play racing games online so if i crash at turns i've done a million times i let a few words go.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 04-11-2007, 04:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Imaging problem/Duplicate computer names -

After playing EA games, I've lost a lot of keyboards and mice.
augest is offline  
Old 05-06-2007, 07:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 511
Default Re: Imaging problem/Duplicate computer names -

Quote:
Originally Posted by augest View Post
After playing EA games, I've lost a lot of keyboards and mice.

I agree, I think I have gone through 4 mice and 3 keyboards...mostly wireless because they have "Slipped" into the wall.
__________________
Computer
HAF 932 -- ASUS P8Z68-V
Intel i5 @ 4.5Ghz -- CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
8GB Corsair Vengeance Jet Black 1600MHz -- 2x XFX ATi Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Raze664 is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 02:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default Re: Imaging problem/Duplicate computer names -

I'm not really into angry gaming. Ok, there are times when I get bent out of shape at the behaviour of others in Warcraft...but I just put them on my ban list and move on. It's just a game...
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: Imaging problem/Duplicate computer names -

Minor Property Damage -- Mainly Keyboard and Mouse
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.