IIS for Windows XP Pro SP2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 09:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to PCmaster12014 Send a message via Yahoo to PCmaster12014
Default IIS for Windows XP Pro SP2

Hey, im currently having problems installing IIS Services on my Windows XP Professional SP2 machine, im getting errors, which are listed below, and i am trying 2 differnet CD's to get the files off of.

How can i fix this problem ASAP

Please Helo, this is the most problems ive ever had on Windows XP Pro, and i am currently a Cisco Academy Student but this is making me mad.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Copy error:
Setup cannot copy the file staxmem.dll
...insert "Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 CD"...


So I insert CD, browse to i386 where staxmem resides but am continually
prompted for the file.


If I skip this file, I get same prompt for admexs.dll etc. etc.


Have tried redownloading the SP and pointing to extracted i386, still get
same errors
Have tried "updating" XP by rerunning SP2 setup, then pointing to
c:\windows\ServicePackFiles\i386, still get same errors
__________________

PCmaster12014 is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you go to the add/remove windows components? or are you doing it some other way?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to PCmaster12014 Send a message via Yahoo to PCmaster12014
Default IIS

i have used both methods of installing it, clicking add windows componets when the cd autoruns, and i have gone through Add/Remove windows Componets, I just dont know what to do, i have tried everything i can think of.
PCmaster12014 is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 10:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Are those cd's you are using sp2?
mestizo122 is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 11:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to PCmaster12014 Send a message via Yahoo to PCmaster12014
Default IIS

One is SP2, one is SP 1, and i have actual SP2 Install Disks from Microsoft as well that has just SP2 update on them
PCmaster12014 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 01:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

go back to sp1
derrmc is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 02:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Did you install sp2 as the update or when you install windows its streamed on the CD? I have had a simular issue when I had updated windows to Sp2 by the update and it kept asking for the Install of XP sp2 CD. By Streaming Sp2 to XP it accepted the disk after that
__________________

__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.