If XP is pre-installed on a machine............... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 07:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default If XP is pre-installed on a machine...............

does that mean that i cant do a full wipe of my system and start from fresh?
All i got with my system is restore cd's, no windows xp disc.

I dont actually need to do this but i just wondered incase i need to do it in the future
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

Your System restore CD-ROM's contian Windows XP, pre actavated on them. If you do not wish to reinstall XP with your Computer Manufactures CD-ROMS, you may use any other Windows XP Cd. (Your Computer Manufactures CD contians multable useless applications)
__________________

__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 08:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Ahh right so what your saying is yes i can, but it will install a few things that might be useless to me? that doesnt matter as i can soon un-install them cant i
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 08:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

Yes of corse you can, what Computer Company Manufactured your PC though?
__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 08:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

emachines.
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Alot of emachines actually have a repair partition and the recovery cd's are only boot cd's that alow you to access and repair from the repair partition. A sure way to tell is to look in my computer and see if you have a fat32 partition that is about 10gb's that isn't accessable.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Im not sure how to check that but on the actual back up cds it says:

"These cds give complete backup of the software that was pre-installed on the pc at the factory. Should the software ever need to be re-installed, the restore cd will copy the necessary files onto the hard drive"
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

Yes that just means that they will return your PC to the Condition your computer was in when ou first bought it. Emachines is known for its NagWare LOL But they are alright computers for their price.

Yes these CD-ROMS will
__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what i would do is take the i386 directory and make an xp cd out of it and slip sp2 in there if its not already in there
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 12:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
what i would do is take the i386 directory and make an xp cd out of it and slip sp2 in there if its not already in there
But how do you make that CD boot?

Do you have to make a DOS Disk and copy the files manually?
I hate the Emachines Nag Ware (I dont have an Emachines PC)
But can I take the C:\I386 directory and make an XP CD out of it?
__________________

__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.