If I... - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2008, 10:40 PM   #31 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: If I...

Would have to try to do it from boot then. This is with Ghost right?? Have you tried PM?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:46 PM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

I'm trying PM, but I'm running into some problems there as well...


How would I do it at boot?
__________________

__________________
Thorn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:48 PM   #33 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,560
Default Re: If I...

You'd have to boot off of a disc in order to do it. Either the Ghost or the PM disc, if you have an installation disc for either.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:48 PM   #34 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: If I...

There should be a option to create a bootable CD to use for imaging. Either that or i think the PM disc should be bootable. I am not sure. I dont know that info. Sorry.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 11:12 PM   #35 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

I don't have the PM or Ghost install disk.


So, PM made a copy, but it is not bootable. So I need to use Ghost and do it from boot?


Edit: Now Ghost is letting me do it. Odd. I'll try this.
__________________
Thorn is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 07:53 AM   #36 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,390
Default Re: If I...

Oh, the fickleness of the software gods...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 11:05 PM   #38 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: If I...

it ask you to set the drive as active after copying. you say yes. restart the machine but you really turn it off and take the first drive out.

or just set the drive as active and do the exact same thing.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-03-2008, 01:48 PM   #39 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Oh, the fickleness of the software gods...
Yeah, yeah.


Okay, so, after cloning, I boot from thye second hard drive, and after the whole memory test thing it says "NTLDR is missing" and wouldn't boot. Help?

So, is it just going to be easier to do a full re-install of everything, and then make all the registry changes and all that again?
__________________
Thorn is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 06:08 PM   #40 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

Right, so:

No cloning software worked. Usually NTLDR was missing. So, if I install windows of the second drive, and then copy the Documents and Settings folder, will all my settings be the same (my start menu, taskbar, all that) or is that located elsewhere?
__________________

__________________
Thorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.