If I... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2008, 07:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

I hate having to install that many programs and games.
__________________

Thorn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: If I...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorn View Post
I hate having to install that many programs and games.
Even if it speeds up your computer for free? I don't know but I do anything to speed up a computer for no money at all.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 08:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

I did not think that through.


It copied my 100 gig partition to a new 100 gig partion on my 250 gig drive. Is there any way or program that will allow me to use the whole drive?
Thorn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: If I...

Partition Magic will do it. I thought Ghost gave that option as well.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

I didn't use Ghost. I will try that now.


So, I have it, and my question is: Is a backup the same?? All it says are 'Recover My Computer' and 'Run or Manage Backups'.
Thorn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: If I...

Backup is not the same as ghost. You will need to Image it.

The reason why it wouldn't work to just copy it goes like this.

When you install Windows and apps and everything the PC knows on which sector and which part of the sector the information is on. Copying and pasting it to another drive will not give you the same sector and and part fo the sector for the OS to operate correctly. So when you go to do anything. Click on the start menu or run a applicaiton you will get a error cause the information it is looking for is not where it was located alst time.

So it will take the PC 2x or even 3x longer to work out simple tasks and you will come back saying that the machine is utter slow now with a new drive.

Does that expalin it better why you can not just copy and paste it?

With a Image you take basically a snap shot of the drive as it is and the Image will be placed on the new drive exactly as it is now. Which will not cause any issues with the operation of the system.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Does that expalin it better why you can not just copy and paste it?

With a Image you take basically a snap shot of the drive as it is and the Image will be placed on the new drive exactly as it is now. Which will not cause any issues with the operation of the system.
Yup. Thanks.

Okay, I'm not quite sure how to do that. I have Partition Magic, and Norton Ghost. But I don't know what exactly I should do.
Thorn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default Re: If I...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Backup is not the same as ghost. You will need to Image it.

The reason why it wouldn't work to just copy it goes like this.

When you install Windows and apps and everything the PC knows on which sector and which part of the sector the information is on. Copying and pasting it to another drive will not give you the same sector and and part fo the sector for the OS to operate correctly. So when you go to do anything. Click on the start menu or run a applicaiton you will get a error cause the information it is looking for is not where it was located alst time.

So it will take the PC 2x or even 3x longer to work out simple tasks and you will come back saying that the machine is utter slow now with a new drive.

Does that expalin it better why you can not just copy and paste it?

With a Image you take basically a snap shot of the drive as it is and the Image will be placed on the new drive exactly as it is now. Which will not cause any issues with the operation of the system.
Very nice explanation there, Mak.
Celticsfan is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:37 PM   #19 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: If I...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorn View Post
Yup. Thanks.

Okay, I'm not quite sure how to do that. I have Partition Magic, and Norton Ghost. But I don't know what exactly I should do.
Which version of Ghost. Partition Magic is just a partitioner. So you would select the drive you want to partition and make the partitions the size you want. It has been a long time since i used PM and i really can not picture how to do it. I am sure there is info up on their site on how to do it.

As for Ghsot i have not used that since Version 9 and have no clue what they have done to it. There has to be some way to make a Image. You do not need it to be a progressive backup where you make up and update it regularly. You need to find the option to image. It should be there.

Maybe there is a tutorial or some images on the Symantec site as to how to do this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celticsfan View Post
Very nice explanation there, Mak.
Thank you. I figured it would be better to explain why a copy and paste wouldnt work. Plus it was asked.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 11:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

Alright, I'll poke around.

Thanks for the help.
__________________

Thorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.