If I... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2008, 07:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default If I...

If I made a copy of every registry entry, and copied every windows/system file, couldn't I make an exact copy of my old hard drive to a new one (that has already had windows installed on it)?


I see no reason why this wouldn't work, because all files and paths would be in place. with an up to date registry.
__________________

Thorn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: If I...

Nope, you can't do that.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

Care to explain?
Thorn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: If I...

you could ghost your system, and then load the ghost image onto the new drive, and that would do what you want to i believe. if what you are going for is to switch drives with out having to reinstall windows.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: If I...

Portions of program/application data are stored in the registry, yes, but not all of it..

Thats why you can't do it the way you want.

You need something like clone disk to copy the drive exactly as is.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: If I...

So, I can clone my hard drive to a new one, so i don't have to install everything again?

And what would that do if the drive I wanted to copy from was partitioned?
Thorn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: If I...

as long as the rest of your hardware doesn't change, then yes you won't have to reinstall anything.

and if its partitioned into seperate drive letters, like (for example) you have a 500gb hdd, 250 is drive C: and 250 is drive D: then you can run norton ghost, and ghost C: if thats where all the stuff is, and just move the ghost files over and plop them on the new drive.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: If I...

This doesn't work if your changing motherboards, that is if it is a different Chipset than your current board.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: If I...

Also, if you do change mobos, cloning might make your computer even slower because of conflicts. It is very good to reinstall.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: If I...

reinstall's are always just a good thing to do periodically if you can manage it.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.