IE7 uninstallation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 07:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default IE7 uninstallation

OK, I recovered my computer from the IE7 fiasco. But now, I have no IE. Not that I use it much, but I do have to use it on occasion.

It was telling me the same file was missing (iertutil.dll). Well, I downloaded and replaced the file. Now, it doesn't come up but is working in memory (via Task Manager).

I tried to reinstall IE6, but am told that a newer version of IE is on my computer and that I'm SOL (my paraphrase).

So, how do I get rid of IE7? It's not in Add/Remove (and yes, I know that for sure). I can't find any entry for it anywhere. I used Google and found lots of information, but it's stuff that I did to uninstall IE7 before (when it trashed my comp).

Any help will be appreciated.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Run CCleaner and look for registry keys related to Internet Explorer 7, and make CCleaner delete them.

Here's a thorough guide to uninstalling IE7, straight from the horse's mouth:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/ie/releasenotes/default.aspx
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...installing+IE7


Look thru there
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Here's a thorough guide to uninstalling IE7, straight from the horse's mouth:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/ie/releasenotes/default.aspx
Yeah, that's what I did, and it totally [screwed] my computer. I also used CCleaner and scrubbed my registry.

Quote:
Look thru there
I'll check 'em out, Warez. But I have already uninstalled it. It is still there... somewhere. It won't let me put IE6 back on.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

yea it does that sometimes and Im not sure how to get it off. I wish it would happen to me so I could try and figure it out
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

can't you just do that add/remove windows componants or put in the CD and grab the file you need?
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

nope
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 12:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Exactly, nope.

I'm going to contact MS and see if they can tell me anything. I highly doubt it, but what the hey.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.