IE script error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2007, 12:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default IE script error

Can someone please advise how to fix this error? (see attached)
It occurs when i invite a friend to play an Yahoo game.
My msn messenger games work fine...don't understand!!
I even downgraded from Yahoo Mess. 8.1 to 7.5 and still get the same error.
I also ran sfc /scannow...and still happens.

Thx in advance!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg script error.jpg (41.0 KB, 21 views)
__________________

cway is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 02:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

You are a nice guy, you are debugging someone elses web site for them

click start
click run
type
inetcpl.cpl
hit enter
click advanced
make sure that the check box is checked for disable script debugging for IE and OTHER ( there are 2 to check)
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Hey LA1...thx for the reply...
Not too sure if anything actually debugged...Is it the Yahoo site thats causing this script error??
Nothing at all happens when I select YES or NO...the screen where the game is suppose to appear remains blank. No game appears!!
Both IE and OTHER were already checked!!

Confused even more now!!
Any other suggestions??
cway is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 08:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

What do you have in the way of spyware removers ?

go to spywareguide.com , click tools , then free scan

I think you might have a BHO or something attached to IE.
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 10:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Thx again for the reply LA1...
Actually...I have on my pc and have already run: TrendMicro Internet Security2006, Spy Sweeper Ver.5.2 (paid version), Spybot S&D, & Ad-aware SE Personal...and NOTHING was detected after running all (4) of those.
How else can i find this BHO??
cway is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 02:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

hijackthis
http://www.merijn.org/files/hijackthis.zip

startup list ( bho plus others)

http://www.merijn.org/files/startuplist.zip

and bho list

http://www.merijn.org/files/bholist.zip

...not all BHO's are bad
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.