IE not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2004, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default IE not working

I get the infamous 'this page cannot be displayed' everytime I try to use IE....although I can access the internet when I use my 'Windows Update' link in my Control Panel. When I access the internet this way I cannot use any links on the web pages I am viewing. I am not a tech wiz!! I have tried reinstalling IE, with no luck. My OS is Windows XP professional edition and I have IE 6.0 sp1. I have checked out the winsock files and there are no duplicate winsock, winsock32, wsock.vxd or wsock32.vxd files. If anyone can help me with this problem I would appreciate non-tech language if possible, as I am not that fluent in it!!
__________________

climbie is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

have u tried to check for any spywares. use this link

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml
__________________

__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 03:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

try going into IE cand going into the internet options in the option there is a internet setup link try running the wizard
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 05:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I have Spybot and run it regularly so unless there is a better way to check for spyware this doesn't seem to be the problem.

The internet setup link I found was called the New Connection Wizard.....is this the right one?.....it told me I already had a connection so I didn't continue....should I have?
climbie is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 05:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default

try this :
start -> run then type sfc /scannow.
__________________
\"you cant hold a good techie down\"
petogaz is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default

When I ran that it asked for me Windows XP CD rom which I don't have...so it won't let me run it.
__________________

climbie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.