IE not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2003, 12:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Unhappy IE not working

IE 5 not working

Hello. A recent computer crash has forced me to reformat my HD. No problem right? Wrong. I reinstalled Win Xp, then IE 5. When I go to open the browser, it says that this page cannot be found. What am I doing wrong? Please help me. Thank you.
__________________

Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 01:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 73
Default

Why are you installing internet explorer 5 on windows xp. XP already comes with internet exploere 6 installed on it. The Problem with page cannot be displayed might be your internet settings or problems in the TCP/IP. Are you using high speed or dialup?
__________________

mitschej is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 05:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I dont want IE 6 though. Im more suited to v.5. I am using High Speed
Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 73
Default

some problems can occur if you downgrade software. I like IE6 it had its problems when it first came out but it works very well for high speed dsl. Microsoft is starting to eliminate support for IE5 now. You may have to eventualy upgrade to IE6 anyways.
mitschej is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 06:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Cherubimon....
Just out of curiousity, is there any specific reason why you want to stick with 5? Are you at least trying to use 5.5 SP2? If not, you should. Even IE 5.5 SP2 has been a huge step up from 5.01 SP3. Before, in IE 5.01 (even in SP3), continuous problems arose with many of it's drivers, especially pdm.dll and mshtmled.dll.
Most of these issues like cookie exposure to applications and memory leaks, they didn't even fix until IE 6.0 SP1.
Just a thought....

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-08-2003, 11:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

do you plug you highspeed modem up to the usb or the nic. You prob. either dont have the nic drivers installed or the usb modem drivers installed. Check device manager for any bangs
__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 11:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I checked the device managers already. Its all intact, as in my nic is installed. So if I upgrade to IE 6 and install the right drivers for my NIC the browser will work again? One question, are the drivers for NIC on the WinXP disc or the IE6 setup disc?
Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 09:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

What is the brand of NIC that you have? Make and model would be good.
But, regardless, if you are already using the card with IE 5.01 then upgrading to IE 6.0 should not matter. The card should continue to work with no matter what browser you are using. I have to give it to Microsoft...they finally came out with an operating system that is more like a true "Plug n Play" operating system. Network Card drivers do not exist on the IE 6.0 setup disk. Some default drivers that come packaged with the WinXP OS are compressed on the XP disk.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 12:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I upgrades to 6.0 and still does not work. It never worked with 5.0 after formating the drive but before it did. I think I have 3Com NIC. When i check the device manager for the NIC it says that no drivers are present/have been installed.
Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 12-11-2003, 10:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

silly q i suppose but did ya try releasing and renewing your ip address after you reformatted? if ya still cant get in with that, try removing your tcp network components through the control panel .. sometimes an os wont see whats right in front of its self unless ya force it to.
__________________

sunsider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.