IE errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2004, 12:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default IE errors

Can someone tell me why I am getting the following errors when using IE and what I have to do to fix these issues please. Error message as follows:

Appname: IEXPLORE.exe
Appver: 6.0.2800.1106
Modname: unknown
Modver:0.0.0.0
Offset: I get 3 different ones: 6653ec8b
c8c16601
0e900676

Any help is greatly appreciated.
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

when does this happen?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

When I use IE applications.
24giovanni is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Hmm...an immediate solution is to switch to a better browser such as Mozilla Firefox. With Firefox, not only is it faster, but you have much less spyware/adware. Say good by to all those coolwebsearch toolbars and such. If you want to stay with IE, since its part of Windows, try doing a repair to your Windows installation.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

Is search engine called Mozilla, Firefox or Mozilla firefox?
24giovanni is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

First off, how does this happen? Randomly? Everytime you open IE? What. We need to know what's happening beyond just the error message.

Just FYI
Appname: IEXPLORE.exe
This just tells you what program caused the error.
Appver: 6.0.2800.1106
This tells you the version of IE you have.
Modname: unknown
Tells me that you have a non-mainstream plugin in use, and Windows can't identify it because the programmers of the plugin forgot to include the name script.
Modver:0.0.0.0
Windows can't tell the version, probably because there's no version echo.
Offset: I get 3 different ones: 6653ec8b
Sounds like a read-write error to me. Memory error.

What stuff do you have running in IE? Does this problem only happen when you view certain pages?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

It happens when I open different pages, so far when using uproar.com, cbs.sportsline.com and espn.com.
24giovanni is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 07:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

bump
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.