IE doesn't work.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2007, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default IE doesn't work....

Its' really that simple. IE doesn't work.

Firefox works. Opera works. I try to open a page in IE and it says:

"Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

Most likely causes:
You are not connected to the Internet.
The website is encountering problems.
There might be a typing error in the address."


I haven't the slightest idea what happened. Maybe I did one registry cleaner too many? How can I test to see what problem is?
__________________

bagelred is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 05:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: IE doesn't work....

Open the Add/Remove programs window. From check the box to show all updates. Remove IE. Then reinstall it.

How to reinstall or repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Re: IE doesn't work....

I'm not sure if I should remove IE. It says many programs are dependent on it. Will it screw up my system?
bagelred is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 11:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: A planet called earth
Posts: 38
Default Re: IE doesn't work....

Quote:
Originally Posted by bagelred View Post
I'm not sure if I should remove IE. It says many programs are dependent on it. Will it screw up my system?
Don't delete it yet. For the time being use the ie add-on in firefox, and check later and see if it comes back
Link here:https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1419
Lady_Jade is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 10:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Re: IE doesn't work....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lady_Jade View Post
Don't delete it yet. For the time being use the ie add-on in firefox, and check later and see if it comes back
Link here:https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1419
Yes, I already have that. Thanks.

But I still like to have IE properly installed, as there are a few sites/programs that depend on it. I just don't want to screw up entire system or have to reinstall the entire XP. That would be a nightmare.

It's been at least 5 days of computer use and IE hasn't "come back". And, of course, I tried to restore to an earlier save point and the restore function isn't working either.....ugh.....

Help?
bagelred is offline  
Old 06-29-2007, 01:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Re: IE doesn't work....

OK, figured out the problem, but not the solution....

I reinstalled IE and it worked ok....until I turned by internet security on....then it doesn't

My Kaspersky security suite is blocking IE from working. Although Firefox and Opera work fine.

The problem is..i don't know how to fix this. Anyone with knowledge of Kaspersky can help walk me thru it? Thanks.
__________________

bagelred is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Doesn't Work in Photoshop CS2 kfc469 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 08-23-2007 09:44 AM
Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work Inziladun Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 06-04-2007 04:33 PM
My Old 98-95 computer wont work..read on....... bacus23 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 04:39 PM
would a ddr2 533 work on a motherboard that supports ddr2 800?????? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-27-2007 10:21 PM
USB Mice Don't Work - Everything Else USB Does. Blizzard596 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.