IE 7.0? When or Ever? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2003, 05:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to Keiyentai Send a message via AIM to Keiyentai
Default IE 7.0? When or Ever?

I have been wondering for some time now If Microsoft plans on making IE 7.0 I have heards Rumors that there will put it in Windows LongHorn but then that will be the last IE they will make. Hopefully they will make it better and Maybe SKinable with out having to get WinStyles or something. Are there any open source Browsers out there? Just wondering.
__________________

Keiyentai is offline  
Old 09-18-2003, 07:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

opera

Avant browser is based on on IE but adds a built in pop up blocker, and skinablity.
__________________

__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 09-18-2003, 09:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

There will have to be an IE7. With the latest lawsuit that M$ lost in Chicago (in regards to taking code that didn't belong to them) they'll have to reconfigure IE to not use that code. Unless they want to pay royalties to this guy, and we know that will never happen.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-19-2003, 03:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to Keiyentai Send a message via AIM to Keiyentai
Default

I dont really like Opera. Is Advant a version of Opera or it's own? Cause I have tryed different browsers but even though some are faser there not as compatible as IE.
Keiyentai is offline  
Old 09-19-2003, 09:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

If you get Opera, Mozilla or any of the other browers and get the plugins for them, they'll be able to do everything IE can.

And keep in mind that MS is releasing a patch every 2 days to fix some security hole in IE. I'd much rather have to d/l a plugin so Opera can view a page correctly then worry about someone planting a trojan on my system through IE.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 11:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 30
Default

cosmosis keeps oppening multiple tabs on the same Mozilla window...
__________________

cosmosis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.