Ie - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2004, 09:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default Ie

when i go to internet options and i set my home page to what i want it i click apply and then i close ie and then when i open it again it wont go to the home page i set it too it goes to a blank about page

and the same thing happens when i try to update my windows i go to the windows update page and i get the same thing
__________________

Hitesh0528 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 10:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Those are symptoms of spyware, have you ran Spybot S&D or AdAware?

If you don't have them they are available at the forum Download Section
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 10:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default

what about spy sweeper would that work too
Hitesh0528 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 12:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

"Hi-Jack This"... lol. I like that name.
Regulus is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 01:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Regulus
"Hi-Jack This"... lol. I like that name.

They should also come out with a program "HACKTHISF**CKER"
Senseis is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

or how about UNHIJAKmyHIJAKKER
jaksback is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 03:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 153
Default

Enter msconfig in RUn from Start button. Click Ok then Startup tab. Click Disable All, then apply, close, restart now. Should disable but not remove it.
__________________
COMPtia A+
COMPtia Network+
Quantum is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 04:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to justdoit Send a message via Yahoo to justdoit
Default

Sometimes modyfing msconfig->startup doesn't work,
you can try to enter regedit int run and clear the key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Runservices
and goto windows folder and find the sfiles you see in the "Run"key and delete them all.

some times it doewn 't work just enter the "Safe MOde" and delete them all.
__________________
Questions ? Discussions ?
u can Contact me by:
icq: 332005496
msn: tbwises@hotmail.com
c\\c++\\vc\\mfc\\windows\\linux\\software

I\'ll try my best to help u, ul surely be welcome :)

/*
whiel(true){
if(havetime)
Fun=(Friends+Music+Movies);
else Money=(study+study);
}*/
justdoit is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 03:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 153
Default

Editing the Registry can be tricky too. Both methods should stop it.
__________________

__________________
COMPtia A+
COMPtia Network+
Quantum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.