IC Card Reader & Intel PC Camera pls help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2004, 05:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Default IC Card Reader & Intel PC Camera pls help!

I have an Intel Pro PC Camera and it is currently disconnected. I recently tried to connect it but it disables my IC Card Reader ( I guess it is called a 6 in 1). Does any one know what the problem might be. My guess is that since the IC Card reader uses designations E through H, and I believe that the camera uses E that might be the problem, but I really dont have a clue, just guessing so any info would be greatly appreciated.

Thx
__________________

__________________
AMD XP 2500+ (barton)
2X512 DDR 400 kingston
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo
Chaintech Geforce 5200 128mb
160 Gb WD 7200RPM
80 Gb WD 7200RPM
NEC 2500 a
DVD ROM
sergiofar is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 08:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
m3z
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Send a message via Yahoo to m3z
Default

If you are using win xp hit windows key +pause/break button

Look for you device mamager in there look in your USB and uninstall both the IC Card and camera drives.. Turn your computer off plug in your IC card reader turn on your computer let it install the drive and drivers on your computer once that is done plug in the camera and Also make sure you are NOT connected to the internet or you might have to go all through that again


Matt
__________________

__________________
Motherboard:Gigabyte GA-8KNXP SATA 8X/4X AGP PRO
Processor:Pentium 4 3.4
Video: NVidia TNT2 RIVA, Sound Blaster Live
Ram: 4 gig of Kingston DDR Ram (3200)
Hard Drive:maxtor x2 120 gig ATA133 w/ 8meg buffer
m3z is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 03:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Default

Thx for the info m3Z, it worked! Could you please tell me why I had to do what I did (future knowledge just in case something like that happens again and why I needed to NOT be connected to Internet)
__________________
AMD XP 2500+ (barton)
2X512 DDR 400 kingston
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo
Chaintech Geforce 5200 128mb
160 Gb WD 7200RPM
80 Gb WD 7200RPM
NEC 2500 a
DVD ROM
sergiofar is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 10:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
m3z
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Send a message via Yahoo to m3z
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sergiofar
Thx for the info m3Z, it worked! Could you please tell me why I had to do what I did (future knowledge just in case something like that happens again and why I needed to NOT be connected to Internet)
The reason behind not being connected to the internet is MS updates will install your drivers for you and then you don't have the right driver and then you get the mess that you had before
__________________
Motherboard:Gigabyte GA-8KNXP SATA 8X/4X AGP PRO
Processor:Pentium 4 3.4
Video: NVidia TNT2 RIVA, Sound Blaster Live
Ram: 4 gig of Kingston DDR Ram (3200)
Hard Drive:maxtor x2 120 gig ATA133 w/ 8meg buffer
m3z is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 01:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Default

kool thx for the info.
__________________
AMD XP 2500+ (barton)
2X512 DDR 400 kingston
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo
Chaintech Geforce 5200 128mb
160 Gb WD 7200RPM
80 Gb WD 7200RPM
NEC 2500 a
DVD ROM
sergiofar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.