IBM PC with two HDs and IDs concept - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 04:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default IBM PC with two HDs and IDs concept

At work I have got IBM PCs (more than one) with two HDs on each Machine

When I tried to install the windows (during installation) I found these information:

First Disk 38 GB on Id0 bus 0 ,,,I could not catch the rest of the line.

Second Disk 38 GB on Id1 bus 0,,,,I could not catch the rest of the line.

I know that a primary IDE is numbered 0 and secondary IDE is numbered 1,,,what does the id numbe here for ?
Is it the number for nearset HD to IDE ?
__________________

zillah is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 11:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

The two devices are correctly referred to as device 0 (master) and device 1 (slave), respectively. This is the standard protocol for for the Advanced Technology attachment (ATA) and Integrated Drive Electronics (IDE). Drives are connected via IDE bus 0 (usulally hardrives) and IDE bus 1 (usually CDroms and DVDroms et al).
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 11:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

The exact message (I checked it again) were:

38613 MB Disk 0 at Id0 on bus 0 on atapi [MBR]

38613 MB Disk 0 at Id1 on bus 0 on atapi [MBR]

Both disk were 0 (not 1),,,,and Id for first line is 0 ,,Id for second line is 1
zillah is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 02:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

They are both on bus 0 and are properly designated. This message is just telling you you have a master and slave on IDE bus 0. It's good. Your CDroms etc will be found on IDE bus 1 and dsignated as 0 and 1 accordingly. I presume, that when you look in My Computer youwill see the hard drives listed as C: And D: etc. Right??
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 03:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
They are both on bus 0
That is clear to me

Quote:
and are properly designated
I did not get this ?

Quote:
This message is just telling you you have a master and slave on IDE bus 0
I knew that :Id0 and Id1 are refere to master and slave.

But why have both (not only one) disks got number 0 (Disk 0 ,,I do not mean Id0) ? here my confusion.



Quote:
I presume, that when you look in My Computer youwill see the hard drives listed as C: And D: etc. Right??
I will check it and late you know,,,right now I am at home (not at work)
zillah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.