I want to PRINT on forms that are in my printer automatic feeder... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2007, 09:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 160
Default I want to PRINT on forms that are in my printer automatic feeder...

Hi. I have forms that I don't want to handwrite fill-in anymore.

I DON'T want to scan the form, make it typable, and then print a new form + text.

I want to print onto my CURRENT forms.

I DO want to maybe scan the form as a "space marker", type what I need, and then print ONLY MY TEXT onto my CURRENT forms.

Is this possible? What's the best method? What program do I need (Adobe Acrobat Pro?)?

Thanks so much guys!
__________________

rocket1406 is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 10:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Brinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: I want to PRINT on forms that are in my printer automatic feeder...

Not sure if this is possible, but this is how I'd try...

Scan it in.

Open it in photoshop.

Create a new layer.

Type the text onto this new layer.

Print only the text layer.

Don't know if it will line up, but you can try.
__________________

__________________
Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 11:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: I want to PRINT on forms that are in my printer automatic feeder...

It IS possible, but it takes makeing some changes in your printer settings and either vast knowledge of printers or lots of trial and error.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 160
Default Re: I want to PRINT on forms that are in my printer automatic feeder...

worked like a CHARM thanks sooooo much... this is sweet!!!
rocket1406 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Printer Sharing on Network - I can find shared printers in Vista, but not XP!? Chazzer3 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 07-19-2007 11:02 AM
Network printer Blackzubi Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 11 07-02-2007 12:37 PM
Printer and printer cable Instrumediatech Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-12-2007 08:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.