I/O error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2003, 10:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default I/O error

Im new here and i dont know where to put this, but here goes..
Whenever i try to install a program onto my computer, it always says that there is an I/O error or something, so if anyone knows what that is and could help me out, i would appreciate that
thanks
__________________

I Was A Commie is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

What operating system are you using and what program are you trying to install? Do you have any anti-virus software? If so, try disabling it before you install the program. This is probably not going to resolve your problem, but as a good practice you should always disable real-time anti-virus scanning when installing an application.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

More info needed. Is it every program? It is probably 98 or 95. Would it be possible to take a screenshot of the error or write it down. M$ has a Knowledge Base of all these specific errors.

Nice name btw... :P
ADZ is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default

ahh, sorry i didnt add all the info needed, i had to go to school.. im running windows 98..lol and i do have norton on.. that may be, and its almost every program

EDIT: its my old comp... and thanks about me name
I Was A Commie is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 12:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default

took off norton, still not working.. idk what else it would be....??
I Was A Commie is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 12:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Hmm, a little curious....
Can you post the exact error...or better yet, can you post a screenshot of the error when you get it?

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 12:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default

damn, im so lazy, yeah ill get a screen up sometime soon... maybe
I Was A Commie is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 12:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Ok, I'm just more of a visual person. Even though I/O error may sound detailed enough, the entire error may explain it better.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 12:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default

alright, its on my other comp so its not gonna be until tomorrow, atleast..
I Was A Commie is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 12:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Ok, no worries...I'll check up on the post tomorrow then.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.