I need some help please - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 01:42 PM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

This is how his computer booted the +'s being where the RAM was installed:
[ChA][ChB]
[+ -] [+ -]
[+ -] [+ -]
[+ -] [+ -]
[+ -] [+ -]
[+ -] [+ -]

At first I installed it like this:

[ChA][ChB]
[+ +] [- -]
[+ +] [- -]
[+ +] [- -]
[+ +] [- -]
[+ +] [- -]

But this didn't work so I did it the top way. But the top way, from what I read in the mobo instruction manual is not dual channel.. is there some sort of way you have to enable dual channel?
__________________

iceblade122 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 01:51 PM   #32 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It should be in the BIOS. I know that it was stated it was Corsair RAM. Exactly what kind you can search it and see if it is dual channel that way. But like i stated it should be in the BIOS if it is dual channel or not.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 01:52 PM   #33 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

where would i look in the bios
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 01:55 PM   #34 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It should be on one of the menus. For me it shows a RAM setting in my BIOS for what i have installed and where. There it also gives me info on the speed and settings of it. A real quick way to tell is it DDR or DDR2? I know my DDR2 is dual channel but not all DDR is dual channel.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:03 PM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

He says when he bought it it said it's Dual Channel Overclocked RAM
iceblade122 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:14 PM   #36 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

If thats the case then it would have to be installed in pairs. But if it comes OC from the manufactorer that might cause some issues. I havent OC my RAM before but that might what is causing some of your issues. I know somewhere in the hardware section they talk about OC RAM and that might be of more help. That would explain why it wouldnt boot with only 1 chip installed. Now if i can just figure out why it crashes games and apps.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:26 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

okay well i was not cabable of doin it

[+,+] [-,-]

but it worked like so... and in my BIOS it just says Installed memory 1042 thats it I couldnt even select it

[-,-] [+,+]
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:31 PM   #38 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

1042? Then it must be OC from the manufacter. Since i know a G of RAM is only 1026. I think that might be what your problem is. It might be the OC RAM is causing the errors for you. Check out the overclocking section and see if anything in there can help you out with that part of it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:34 PM   #39 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

OC section of the forums? or somewhere on my pc? crap i had a error in my post b4 that its 1024**
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 08:40 PM   #40 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Check in this section of the forum. I kinda messed mine up also. It should have said 1024.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.