I need some help please - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 12:05 AM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

okay i took out the vid card and 1 of the memory sticks still
crashes, it crashes whenever i open somethin big like world of warcraft limewire and for some odd reason the red shield
__________________

LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:26 AM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you reseat the memory cards?

There might be driver conflicts. Would it be to much of a hassle to reload XP?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:58 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Anything?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 01:02 AM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I hate all P2P but if you had to use it I would recommend Shareaza not Limeware. I'd also recommend reformating if it is giving you this much trouble. Do you know what your drivers are so you can easilly re install them?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 01:09 AM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

yes it would be to much of a hassle to reinstall xp, and tyler its not just limewire its actual games aswell such as World of Warcraft now. And if you can explain how to reset my memory i'll do it. All I did was remove it and left 1...

sorry for takin so long to reply i had trouble puttin my video card back in heh

once again thanks for all your help greatly apperciated
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 10:38 AM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

I fell asleep last night I was wonderin if theres anyone else out that can help me please
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 11:38 AM   #27 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Okay are you sure your memory is not dual channel. What i mean by that is that it might have to be installed in pairs so taking out 1 and leaving 1 would cause a conflict. That is one thing i can think of. Maybe remove all your video drivers and reinstall them from scratch. That may help. But if all games are crashing then it has to be something more than a driver. Check your memory and make sure it isnt a pair style RAM. first then try the drivers.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:53 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

I tried it install Luigi's RAM dual channel like it said in the book. But when I installed both into Channel A the computer would get a memory error. So I installed one into Channel A's first slot and one into Channel B's first slot then the computer booted.
iceblade122 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:58 PM   #29 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I know unless it is Rambus that the slot orientation is slot 1 + 3 and slot 2 + 4. So that wouldbe why you were able to make it boot in that configuration. Rambus is just simple orientation with slot 1+2 and slot 3+4.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 01:29 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

okay, yes my memory is dual channel ill try that brb
__________________

LuigiTwin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.