I need some help please - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2005, 11:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Hey Warez this is Luigi's friend. I've told him how to reset his cmos but what do you do just boot up the computer with the jumper changed? Then what?
__________________

iceblade122 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Reset the cmos jumper then put it back, then the bios will go thru some changes, you might need to hit f1 to accpet, then boot normally
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

so you just put the jumper on the other 2 pins while hte power is plugged in or do you have to boot the computer first or what. Sorry we're not too computer savy :S
iceblade122 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

turn the power off, reset the jumper, then put it back and reboot.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

k it worked his speed is back to 2.6 we'll see if everythign works ok. Thx alot!
iceblade122 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

OK...thats good to hear
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

hmmm...didnt' work his computer still restarted when he tried to open limewire.
iceblade122 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:30 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

now go back into the bios and see if it went back to where it was
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:33 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Default

it's still 2.6GHz
iceblade122 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you do the hardware check like i posted before? Limited items?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.