I need some help please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2005, 10:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default I need some help please

I wasn't sure what forum I should post this under but I decided to put it under this...

Well my problem is that whenever I click on certain programs my pc just turns off. The programs are what i've noticed so far, limewire, and i have my firewall disabled so when i click on the red shield it happens aswell. I get a climse of a blue screen (for maybe a milisecond) then my computer just restarts. I recently just got this computer and just put it all together today. I got the FX-55 proccessor, 2x GF 6800GT 256MB DDR3 Dual DVI TV PCI-E. and 1 gig of corsair overclocked memory..

if u can help me that would be sweet

thanks for your time, if u need additional info just ask please
__________________

LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Have you physically overclocked anything? When did this all start happening? Have you taken out all of the bare essentials and started from there?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

well it started as of today when i finished settin it all up, i decided to download limewire i clicked run limewire and my computer froze. No i didnt physically overclock anything just my ram which was already overclocked when i bought it. and no i havent takin out the bare essentials and started from there cuz i wouldnt know where to start

thanks for replying.. hope u can help cuz i want my pc to work heh
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Take out all cards, do you have onboard video? if so, take out both your VC's. if not of course you gotta lave one in, leave just one stick of ram in, take a look at your cpu and make sure you have enough thermal grease on it so that it isnt overheating, etc.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

well, i got the thermal pad on my proccesor. is that like thermal greese? cause im kind of new to buildin pcs and this is my first 1 and i didnt buy the thermal greese. But takin out the stick of ram and the video card what would this do?
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Thats the manus stuff which is ok to use. There could be a conflict of some sort with the VCs or something else, lets give it a try.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

okay after i take the vc out and leave the 1 ram do i just come back to here and ull say what 2 do next. or will i notice somethin right away?
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Do whatever you did before when it crashed. If it dont crash over a short period of time, you know its something to do with whatever you removed. If it does it again, switch parts and do it again...then post back
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Oh by the way, I was just in my BIOS and it says my proccessor is at 5068 mhz now im not sure if this can be that its overclocked or not but on the box it says 2.4 ghz and thats a large difference between the 2. and if i were to stop this how would i do so

once again thanks for your help
LuigiTwin is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

holy **** man...reset your bios and cmos jumper. The jumper is usually next to the cmos battery
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.