I Need Help!!! (windows Cant Load My Desktop.) - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2004, 07:51 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

if you run into the same problem, try scanreg /restore and restore the registry to the a date listed. if these fail, the only other option to restore is to set registry back to the initial time
to do this you'll have to do some attribs...(its been awhile, so may wanna look this up to make sure these commands are right!)

attrib user.1st -r -a -s -h
attrib system.1st -r -a -s -h
ren user.dat user.old
ren system.dat system.old
copy user.1st user.dat
copy system.1st system.dat
attrib user.1st +r +a +s +h
attrib system.1st +r +a +s +h

Just a note: the system.dat and user.1st MAY have to be attribed, too... cant remember. Also, since this is the .1st, you may ONLY have a system.1st and no user.1st..... again its been along time since needing to do this and my mem is a little rusty.

This will make the system boot up like it was brand new. All programs will be there, but it will have to setup user profile again and also will redect everything else. Otherwise, write zeroes, fdisk, format and reload.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 09:20 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asupertech
Well really no. since it is a windows command, and is located in the windows directory, By default, (drive letter):\windows\*.* is already a system variable that windows understands. what that means is it is a set path.
ok, so it can be either one then
I have actually run my original installation of XP on the backup's explorer
C:\Windows\ running on C:\backup\explorer.exe

Quote:
for what its worth, I've found just removing the battery for 60 seconds rarely works.
just a possibility, but maybe if the PSU is still plugged in, the CMOS is still getting power and retains its memory

tell us if clearing the CMOS helps, ATIRAGEPRO
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:52 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool The problem presists.........

Ive removed the linthium ion battery located in the center of the motherboard and all six jumpers. then i left it there for a week or so, But the problem still persists. and unfortunateley began with my original.

????
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 09:38 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Well, when you say (sorry, didn't see this post by you) monitor was not responding and a beep code. Now I assume a few things here. One, you have NO video. At all. Just a blank screen or a monitor self test. The beep code is saying something is wrong with the configuration and cant complete to start the bootstrap operation. First, remove the video card, check for any damage on the pins (they dont look like pins, but they are) check the AGP slot for damage. Also any foreign objects. Then reseat the card. Firmly, many will make a slight 'snap' when they are firmly in place and you should see hardly any, if any at all, of the gold/silver pins on the card. It's pretty much a dead give away if the monitor not responding is a black screen and not even bios info. Either card is not seated properly (sometimes several tries, especially on older or reconditioned systems), or the card is bad. Now, if you DO get video, it just locks getting into windows then make sure you have the bus and controller drivers installed for you MBD (I've noticed I've been saying this alot lately ..) The MBD contains special drivers for PCI, AGP and IDE controller (bridge and bus controllers). This can cause SERIOUS problems if it is needed, and very well maybe. Start with a reseat of card...do it a few times before giving up. It's the quickest route.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 12:43 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Exclamation "Theres something

Quote:
if you run into the same problem, try scanreg /restore and restore the registry to the a date listed. if these fail, the only other option to restore is to set registry back to the initial time
to do this you'll have to do some attribs...(its been awhile, so may wanna look this up to make sure these commands are right!)

attrib user.1st -r -a -s -h
attrib system.1st -r -a -s -h
ren user.dat user.old
ren system.dat system.old
copy user.1st user.dat
copy system.1st system.dat
attrib user.1st +r +a +s +h
attrib system.1st +r +a +s +h

Just a note: the system.dat and user.1st MAY have to be attribed, too... cant remember. Also, since this is the .1st, you may ONLY have a system.1st and no user.1st..... again its been along time since needing to do this and my mem is a little rusty.
Im shure you guys mean the best but i think you're forgetting something: Even thoe i have an oporating system, i Can't see it. therefore it's not like having one at all. Therefore I have no way of fixing or editing files because i have no way of seeing them. (I cant go in safe mode either...)

?????
Is there any outher possibilities?
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 11:51 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

ok then get a new video card and try that. Do you have an old one? put that in and try

if not run to the local computer store and buy one, should be able to buy a regular 8 meg card for a few bucks.

plug it in and see if it boots up withough any beeps.

if it does great you now know your video card it shot,
if it doesn't you have other problems..

this is why i dont buy "clone" computers....
__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 03:39 PM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

read the post after the attrib... that's when I realized you didn't have any video. heh, if I had seen that (retarded me) I would of saved alot of room and not typed so much Anyhow, reseat the vid card. That should do it. No video. Bios error (2 beeps???)... No post no video, standard is vid card is either not completely seated or you may of gotten a bad card and HOPE its not the slot.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 12:33 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Angry "F****************************!!!!"

I let some Jackass, (Im not saying any names,) Have this bright idea that if we replaced the the Whole Motherboard With an alltogether new one. (Which included all cards and connections from my old one including the 32 bit ZIF processor.) The monitor would respond and MY desplay would likeley be fixed right?
Unfortunateley, NOTHING HAPPEND. And we later found out why...

One of the pins broke off the processor when it was beeing installed in the Loranger socket. So i had to put my old board back-in and replace the processor with a 166mhz Intel Pentium with MMX Technology. (Twice as slow as my old one!)

....................


Unfortunateley that jackass was me.

......

The good news is that i went in the old Garage and found a SUPEROLD Trident 1440 (PCI) Card, and it works! (OOOOh GOD WHY!!!!) With the acception of any good video quality or resolution. Thoe the problem with the display drivers still presists.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 11:58 AM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Question ???????????????????????

Weird?

..............................................

I left my computer alone for about a month without dooing anything with it. But when i finally turned it on, It started making this loud beeping noise OVER-and-OVER Again! Every lite on the computer is lit, But Nothing Happens. No Monitor, Nothing!

This SUCKS!!!!
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 12:39 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

it comes down to this.... Buy a new computer (that is all put together) and be done with it...
__________________

__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.