I need help to reformat! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2005, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to RevCor632
Default I need help to reformat!

I have a Dell Dimension 4600 running Windows XP Home. I want to reformat and reinstall Windows. Everywhere I've looked on the internet says to put the brown Windows XP CD in the drive, turn on the power, and press F12 while on the Dell screen. Then go down to "IDE CD-ROM device" and press enter, so it boots from the CD drive. The problem is, even if I do that, it still boots normally.

My friend's dad is a computer repair/technician guy and he said to boot from the Dell ResourceCD, but as with earlier, it didn't work.

Then he said to try, while on the Dell screen, pressing Ctrl+F11 and it should take me to a screen where I can reformat. But if I press that on the Dell screen it beeps and says "Keyboard failure" and then takes me to a screen that says "We apologize for the inconvenience, but Windows did not start properly, this may have been caused by a recent hardware or software change" and asks me if I want to boot up in safe mode or normal.

Does anyone one know what the problem is or if I am doing something wrong?!?! Help....
__________________

RevCor632 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

your mobo is probably set to not boot from CD. When your computer starts, press DEL or F2 or whatever to enter your BIOS settings screeen and look around, check to see if your settings allow CD-rom boot. If that's fine, use a startup disk to enter DOS, and then do the setup command from there.
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to RevCor632
Default

1. Once I'm in the BIOS settings, and if I go to Boot Sequence, it says this:
(checkmark) 1. IDE CD-ROM DEVICE
(checkmark) 2. DISKETTE
(checkmark) 3. HARD DISK DRIVE

How do I tell if it allows CD-ROM boot?

2. What is this "startup disk" you speak of?
RevCor632 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Just follow this:

How to format
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to RevCor632
Default

Isn't that for Windows 98 and Me? I have XP. And the instructions say to choose between FAT16 and FAT32, but I want NTFS.
RevCor632 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Go ahead ahead and choose NTFS, quick format.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to RevCor632
Default

Shoot, if I click the link to download the Win98 boot disk it says "Not Found
The requested URL /littlebrother/downloads/boot98.exe was not found on this server."
RevCor632 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Try this:

Bootdisk
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 08:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to RevCor632
Default

Ok I put the disk in, and restarted, and changed it so it boots from the Diskette Drive. Then it said "Non-system disk, strike any key and retry" or something, so I pressed Enter and it booted up normally. Nothing happened. Did I do somehting wrong?
RevCor632 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 09:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Just leave it on cd drive.....dont put your cd drive in..if you installed the bootdisk.exe properly to the floppy, it will automatically access your floppy even when it's set to boot from another drive.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.