i need help quick. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2006, 06:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default i need help quick.

ok so this is my problem. sometimes wen im using the comptuer to play games to msn then suddenly i cant go on internet explorer or firefox or surf the web but im on msn talking to my plays and playing my games.. and wen i restart my computer my network card gets uninstalled and i cant boot up my computer.. it just freezes during bootup ,right wen i c my wallpaper. this happened to me 4 times now. and each time i had to format my comptuer. it happens like once every 2 weeks... its very frustrating. can anyone help me?
__________________

krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 12:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mBernhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 279
Default

Are you sure you have the correct drivers for the NIC?
__________________

__________________
"i would never use a firewall, even without a router protecting me. Firewalls are just wastes of memory."
name omitted to protect the innocent

the cake is a lie
mBernhardt is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 01:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

if you just see the plain wall paper just try starting explorer manually ctrl + alt +del >file > new task > exploerer.exe and if that doesnt work try performing a repair wrather than reformatting. and have you made any hardware changes before this started happening?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 05:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

i second the repair idea
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

im using an hp computer so the foramt is completely automated. and for starting the explorer manually, wen i check the process on the task manager it shows its already running. also i dont have the ability to run any process using task manager. the comptuer just freezes wen i try to open something manually. last thing, i have no made any hardware changes.
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

do you know if the XP cd that HP provided gives you the option of a repair instead of a complete format.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

yea. i did a repair and it worked but all my personal info is like shatterred and hidden all over my HD
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 10:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

just backup as much of it as you can and then preform a format
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

ehhh. format wont fix it. i tried already.
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try running memtest86 check for bad ram, then run a checkdisk to see if the drive is bad.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.