I Need Help Please!! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 02:54 AM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You have a pirated version yes? Then to skip going threw the software related mombo jumbo, you could get a new hard drive and get a fresh install.
He said it wasn't a pirated version.

Quote:
No- replacing a part of your computer will not solve the problem. all u need to do is enter BIOS and put CD-ROM as 1st in Boot order, then just run the XPcd select the options to reformat your drive and then folow the instructions...
He also said when he stuck the CD in it said a file was missing...this is what makes me think it's a pirated copy or severely screwed CD as no bought copy of winXP is going to be missing a file which he said:

Quote:
when i put in the cd and turned on my comp it says NTLDR is missing....
So yeah something fishy indeed
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 03:45 PM   #32 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
[B]He said it wasn't a pirated version.[b]
In light of recent evidence its been deemed pirated

Quote:

He also said when he stuck the CD in it said a file was missing...this is what makes me think it's a pirated copy or severely screwed CD as no bought copy of winXP is going to be missing a file which he said:
Unless he dropped in a thousand times


Quote:

So yeah something fishy indeed
glad were on the same page lol
__________________

XT is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 04:04 PM   #33 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

so if i get a new hard drive and a new cd it will allow me to just pop in the cd and reinstall windows NORMALLY??
__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 04:21 PM   #34 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BRUCEG
so if i get a new hard drive and a new cd it will allow me to just pop in the cd and reinstall windows NORMALLY??
If the problem is in your cd which i believe it is, a new xp home disk would fix it and a new hard drive would not be neccecary. It would be like putting a fresh install, and if it doesn't work the drive is bad and you'll need an other one but i would jsut get the disk for now because it should work!
XT is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 06:06 PM   #35 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

OR you could try the above with a flat install from the HDD and bypass the cd, like I said above. Another possibility is that you aren't using the XP SP1 boot disks but normal SP1, make sure you download this XP SP1 files:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...2-631504ef5e26

and run with that.

if SP1a, u need to use this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en

and for normal XP, with no SP slipstreamed use this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...7-4fed408ea73f
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:11 PM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

Thanks you guys with all ur help and advice my friend was able to get my computer up and going again...thanks alot guys.....
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 11:01 PM   #37 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

so how did you do it?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 11:36 PM   #38 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
so how did you do it?
Your advice seemes to be the only stuff that could have got his pirated copy off the ground.
XT is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 09:48 PM   #39 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

BRUCEG,
I deleted 2 of your threads with this exact same question, please post your question once. i deleted the two that had the least replies.

--jak
jaksback is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 03:38 AM   #40 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

TRy the instructions posted on this webiste:
http://www.windowsreinstall.com
Saved the day for me.....
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.