I Need Help Please!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2004, 02:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default I Need Help Please!!

OK guys i really dont know ANYTHING about somputers so plz try to tell me whats wrong with mine....ok i was going to re install windows XP home edition on my computer...so i did what my friend sed and i put in the first boot disc and restated my computer....so i did all 6 boot discs and put in the windows xp cd and when i did that i started to download it back in...well it got to 100% and then an error came up saying this:

The following value in the .SIF file used by setup is corrupted or missing:
Value 0 on the line in section [SourceDiskFiles] with key"SP1.Cab."
Stetup cannot continue. To quit setup press F3.
__________________

BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 03:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Diskmaster Flex..."

I think it means that the .SIF file it was trying to extract was of lesser value than the one that was allready in the HD.

You should try to completeley reformat the drive before trying to install the OS again. The way you do that is to get one of your boot disks, and get into the command prompt that looks like this:

A:\> -or something

Then type: format: C:, and press ENTER.
Get through that, and you'll have a completeley empty disk. Then you can try it again.


-Keep us updated on what's goin' on.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

ok man all that u just sed COMPLETELY CONFUSED ME....sorry i just reall know nothing about these things so.....
__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 03:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

how exactly do i get into the command prompt??
__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

This is the 3rd posting of this problem this guy has made. I think we need an admin in here...
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

yea man well w/e i need help with my comp ok??
__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Post once. Not multiple times. This ain't a chat room. Post your problem, ONCE, and wait for responses. Since this is a forum (and a technical forum at that) there aren't many issues that get immediate responses. You just have to be patient and stop blitzing the forum with posts in a frantic haze to get someone to notice you.

Cross-posting is against the forum rules anyway.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

.......
__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Certefied geek-nerds..."

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
Post once. Not multiple times. This ain't a chat room. Post your problem, ONCE, and wait for responses. Since this is a forum (and a technical forum at that) there aren't many issues that get immediate responses. You just have to be patient and stop blitzing the forum with posts in a frantic haze to get someone to notice you.

Cross-posting is against the forum rules anyway.
^NERD:nerd::nerd::nerd:^ (Just kidding! ) -LOL

Are there any options in the XP install disk that say anything about "Boot command prompt" or something? You might have to reformat the HD again.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

no....how do i reformat the hard drive???
__________________

__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.