I need help with my system... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2003, 05:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by daveppeters
Another thing to check - you said that it works fine without the 80gig hard drive -- have you checked the jumper settings on both drives? The main drive should be set as master and the other should be set as slave. Also, I see that you have the 20gig 5400rpm drive as your main drive, the 80gig 7200rpm drive will give you better performance - you might want to put that as your main drive - it will make a bit of difference. Before you do that, go to Maxtor's website and download the powermax utility (http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/powermax.htm) - this will let you test the drive to make sure it doesn't have any problems. Good luck!
I'd surely love to do this, but I don't have a floppy drive . I have one, but its somewhere laying around in the dust. I use CDs only, if something requires a floppy installation I download it off the internet.

However, I will check my jumper settings.
Thanks for the extra help!

I'm going to format tonight, and install things back in 1 by 1.

Thanks again :beard:
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 11:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

check your power supply, make sure it is giving you enough power.... try a power supply upgrade....
__________________

__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 09:47 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

I think I fixed the problem, it took a full 24 hours to format but I think it's fixed.

I removed my 56k modem and it seems to not be lagging me, the next step: Installing updates 1 by 1

Thanks everyone for the help!! I appericate it greatly.
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.