I need help installing WinME - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2004, 12:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 65
Default

And yes i know windows ME sucks. I need to make sure though, for windows 98 is there just a floppy and a cd. For windows me nothing happens and it wont enter the install program. For windows 98 it gets through everything w/ the floppy and then when it comes to the part w/ the disk it stops. ( it might just be the cdrom drive
__________________

atvrdan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hmm, OK thats not a problem if you dont have bootdisk, do you have floppy drive?

go to

www.bootdisk.com

and download the boot disk image from there, DOS 5, DOS 6.

when downloaded, on clicking it will ask you to insert blank floppy drive. and it will copy whole bootable image + few more files that are important in formatting and else on floppy.

boot your ssytem with that floppy, and once A: comes, go into B: (as then B: will be your floppy drive)

locate the command Format there, and format your Hard Drive, writing command format c:

that will foramt your hard drive on FAT32 system, and you can instal win98/ME.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

it maybe stalling due to the floppy interface. Disconnect the floppy ribon and boot of the me cd and see where that gets you.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 65
Default

So just download the files DOS 5 and 6 and then boot my computer with that?

Also I'm not sure what you mean by this:

boot your ssytem with that floppy, and once A: comes, go into B: (as then B: will be your floppy drive)
atvrdan is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 11:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

yup, thats what i mean, as the A will be your RAM drive (for temporary booting)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think the first available driveletter will be the ramdrive.
A: = floppydrive.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 04:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 65
Default

Ok thanks very much for all the help
__________________

atvrdan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.