I need help installing WinME - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 12:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 65
Default I need help installing WinME

I have a very old Hp computer. It has windows 95 on it and i wanted to upgrade it to windows Me becuase my Dsl wont work with it and I want a comuter downstairs w/ internet. I have uninstalled the operating system and I have already formatted the hard drive and when I inserted the disk I restarted it. I chose install windows and then it does to a black screen w/ a blinking white line. The light on the Cd drive just flashes and sits there too. Is there any way I can continue with the install or somehow go around this? All help is greatly Appreciated.
__________________

atvrdan is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I have no idea how to fix this.
Did u try to wait...maybe it takes a while to load.


But I wouldn't get ME....it sucks, get Win98SE.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 65
Default

Yes, i waited like a day (23-24hours)
I have windows 98 SE but the same thing happens with it too
atvrdan is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try another Cd-rom drive.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 65
Default

I dont think it is the CDROM drive b/c when i put in the windows95 Restore CD that came w/ it it started loading right away and I have windows 95 again. ANY other ideas
atvrdan is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 08:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Does it stop in the middle of the install? Or does it not even get to the install process?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 08:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hmm, tell me few things:

1: how much drive space u have?
2: your system specification?
3: do you have bootable floppy?

possible reason: win95 is on FAT16, 98/Me are on FAT32. i'll help u out more (God Willing) if u can tell me the things I asked.



and finally suggestion is: get rid of Me, get 98SE (best)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

yes you usually need a boot disk for Win98 and Win ME
Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 84
Send a message via AIM to ZeroCool
Default

Install ME over 95. Don't uninstall 95. Just boot the ME disc while running 95.


But you shoudnt even get ME. Just don't. Get 2000.
__________________
Think Different.
ZeroCool is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 12:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 65
Default

To anwser the questions
1: how much drive space u have? 2gb hard drive

2: your system specification? it it a pavillion 3100, 166ghz pentium 1 processer (VVVVVVVVERY OLD) 32mb of SDRam memory and a 16x cdrom drive

3: do you have bootable floppy? I dont think so
__________________

atvrdan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.