I need help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2006, 05:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default I need help!

So I just moved out of my old place and in with some friends about a week ago. Anyways my friend was using my computer and I come home to see this message

waveOUT output v2.1 (d) error

no sound devices fund. Please buy a soundcard first (or install proper drivers if you think that you have one)
more info can be found at http://geocities.com/mmsystem002/

error code: 2
windows error message
"A device ID has been used that is out of range of your system"

and it wont allow me to play any audio at all.

the thing is when the system first starts up it plays things fine but after I shut the program that has sound I getteh message and nothing
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 06:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

ask your idiot friend what he did then beat him around a lil..after that try uninstalling the audio drivers and reinstalling the latest.

actually that link is going to geocities that seems very odd indeed!

try running warez monsters spyware/virus removal guide you can find a link in my sig.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

So you think a vitrus could be causing this? I mean the message does look like a virus/spyware prob but I never heard of one ending generic win32 services
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 02:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

well just seems odd it links to geocities take a screenshot of the error message.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 02:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

When you open device manager does it have a sound device listed? Do you have latest Windows updates?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 02:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Ok heres the breakdown on that superdave

When i first start my computer it lists my soundcard and everything like normal. Now lets say I open WoW to play it or my winamp. It will play until I exit the program. Then say i exit wow or winamp and tyr to open it again WoW would have no sound and if I try winamp it will give me the error message.

I just did alot of spyware stuff and such so if I still get the message Ill SS it for you baron. And yeah I have all the windows updates
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 02:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Just got this error which i think is the source of it

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...rt/error-1.jpg

heres the second error I get

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...ert/error2.jpg
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 02:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

looks like you have winamp open along with other a/v apps, not usually a good combination
try closing winamp when you run games n stuff
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 02:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

It happens regardless of the winamp being open...... Trust me I've done that a million times. it has to be some sort of registry thin g that got done (I think) or some sort of virus these things aren't detecting
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 02:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

those screen shots seem to have been cropped down to a very small size, I cant make out what the messeges say.
Can you get another shot of just the messege? select the messege and press alt-prtsc i.e hold alt and press the print screen button, that should just take an image of the messege window.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.