i must be stupid or something... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2005, 05:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

go to BIOS you don't have to even break out that adapter and it will say somewhere in the periphals option (atleast in mine DFI Lanparty Ultra - D) and it will say something about a keyboard and disabled switch to enabled save to cmos and exit and then it should work. Thank you for your time hopefull we can get this to work!
~Grim
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 05:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Whats your partition 1 going to be used for ? Thats a little small for anything. I would make it atleast a couple Gb's.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 05:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
Whats your partition 1 going to be used for ? Thats a little small for anything. I would make it atleast a couple Gb's.
its gonna be used just for win xp... reason being... a friend of mine has his setup like this... and when his stuff starts acting funny or theres a virus thats causing problems... he just deleats the partition that contains windows and reinstalls it... that way he doesnt have to go about reinstalling all of his games and what not... see what im saying... should i make that partition bigger for win xp?
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 05:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Make it about 2 Gb or so...
XP needs 1.5 GB of available hard disk space just to install XP.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
Make it about 2 Gb or so...
XP needs 1.5 GB of available hard disk space just to install XP.
lol

im a dumbass...

when i was making that first partition... i thought i was putting in 20gb... not 20mb... *smacks forehead*

ill make that one 10gb then... think thatll be good? what would that be in gigs? 10000mb?
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

yes, 10,000Mb's ... 10 Gb's is plenty. That will work good for you.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:13 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

cool

thanks guys... you were a huge help!
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

no problem... good luck with that new install.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:44 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

that is a really good Idea!! I'm gonna steal that from you my genious. Did my Bios help you with that other problem?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:45 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
that is a really good Idea!! I'm gonna steal that from you my genious. Did my Bios help you with that other problem?
not sure... still installing winxp... ill let you know once its installed tho
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.