I know I am new here but I need help please!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 01:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Graceanne
Default I know I am new here but I need help please!!

So, I wanna play some online games i don't know if you guys have heard of Miniclip? Well, you have to have Macromedia Flash Player 8 downloaded to play..The trouble is I cannot find a download for it ANYWHERE! Does anybody here have the link of a download or something? Thanks so much!
__________________

Graceanne is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Clicky Clicky <----- C'mon, you know you want to.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Graceanne
Default

yeah, but all it does it take me to a page that says "Download Macromedia Flash Player 9"..I need 8
Graceanne is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 03:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

9 works with 8.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

first of all : download adobe flash player 9, adobe bought out macromedia so adobes player is the latest and will play previous flash video and games.

Second of all : i went to that site, miniclips.com, and for most of the games, everyone i clicked on you need Shockwave player 10.1 which adobe owns as well.

Thrid of all : i dont even know what that link is of what you put in there.

go to adobe download flash player and shockwave and ignore the version numbers.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

^^^^


Word...
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Graceanne
Default

King X13, it says that I have installed both of those but when I go back and try to play the game it still doesn't work and says i need to install them..
Graceanne is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Are you using IE or FF to play these games?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

If its FF an extension like noscript or flashblock could be getting in the way.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.