I just dont get it.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 01:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 69
Exclamation I just dont get it....

Mak and Warez...thanks for all of your help so far....got a question though.

When I try to boot my moms PC this is what I get:

"Windows cannot start - Windows/System32/Config/System file is missing or corrupt

Insert original Start up disc and press "R" for repair"

Ok, now I've got a cd of XPSP2 - inserted it, nothing..just the same black screen and message.

I just dont get it....is the system COMPLETELY gone given it wont load anything at all? Is there anything I can do other than what I've done so far? All original discs arent there - they misplaced them so I have nothing in that area. Recovery CD was ordered yesterday (takes about a week or so to arrive) but I'm thinking even THAT wont work if it wont load the OS.

I'm frazzled.....

Thanks
Deb
__________________

justdeb is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You must boot off of the CD and enter the recovery console. The files in the CD are in the i386 directory. copy them from there into system32 and say yes to over write. Once done, reboot with the cd out and it should work.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Hi Shawn,

I cant - the system wont do anything at all.....just says the same msg "File missing or corrupt" I cant get into safe mode either....

I think the stupid thing just blew up and thats that. *heavy sighs*
justdeb is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Go into the bios and change the boot order. You have it set to the hard drive first. You need to set it to boot from the cd drive first and it will not even get to the point of displaying that error.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 69
Default

How do I do that?

OMG I'm willing to take a bat to this system *small laugh*...I think I'm gonna cry

EDIT: I should mention that Mak told me when the screen loads up it should say Press F2 to enter set up to get into the BIOS. It doesnt....it keeps saying the same error over and over....
justdeb is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

When you crank the machine keep pressing F2. Some machines are "DEL" and Compaqs can be F10. Keep pressing either of them until you get what you want.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Shawn....F10 brought up Starting System Recovery, so I went over to my parents and this is what happend.

Ok...there are 2 options - one says System Restore (to try it first) the other says System Recovery as the second option. Tried them BOTH - nothing...back to the same #(@)(@ screen as always.

I cant get to the bios - I cant get past the file corrupt or missing screen that keeps repeating itself.

Anyone else know what to do?
justdeb is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Try a repair install. See the link in my signature for the instructions. You will not loose data however backing it up first is always a good idea.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Shawn,

It wont work - its been tried. Nothing will load up on this thing...

Bat in hand...I'm ready to take it out in all honesty.

Anyone need parts?
justdeb is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

there's my girl Deb!!! Maybe this will help....Do you have a usb keyboard? If you do, sometimes they dont work when you need them to so if you have a ps/2 handy or a usb to ps/2 converter, try that.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.