I have a problem, kinda - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2005, 09:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 145
Send a message via AIM to Tankhead02 Send a message via Yahoo to Tankhead02
Exclamation NEED HELP BADLY

Well, I need help on my PC because everytime I will leave it idle, it will go into Stand by mode which isnt a problem, but lately it has been going to standby or idle or whatever and it has been losing the internet connection to anything I have running through the internet like, AIM, AOL, Online Radio, FTP server, and whatever. How do I stop the intertnet connection from being stopped. I tried stopping it from going into standby and I tihnk it did, but it didn't stop the internet.
__________________

Tankhead02 is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 439
Default

To disable power saving devices right click on your desktop, select Properties, select Screen Saver, and select Power... at the bottom part of the panel. Change all the options to never to prevent your computer from going idle. There's usually an option for dial up users to maintain the connection for a certain amount of time. Check your settings to make sure it doesn't automatically disconnect after a certain amount of time. You can also set it to connect automatically. In my past experience I've also known my phone to cut off the internet connect, even if I just powered the phone on and didn't press any numbers.
__________________

__________________
\"I have many layer-eight problems in my life, including myself.\"
Obtruse_Man4 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 06:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 145
Send a message via AIM to Tankhead02 Send a message via Yahoo to Tankhead02
Default

But I'm on a high speed internet connection and the connection breaking up is not the problem. Do you know of any programs that can be doing this? I did wat u told me, but it didn't work.
Tankhead02 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

whtas your spyware proteaction?
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 09:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

Run your anti Spyware apps (Adaware, Spybot, etc) You might also want to scan your hard drive for viruses using your anti virus app. If you don’t have one you can download AVG for free.
GrayWolf is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you may have a firewall blocking your connection. Try to change the firewall settings.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.