I have no clue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 07:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default I have no clue

ok, so my windows seams to always get messed up, like stuff just stops workin after like 3 days, when I restart it just freezes, lots of programs just stop working. What is broken?
__________________

harnar123 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 07:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

could you be more specific, post your pc specs.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 04:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

as baronvongogo said we need your pc specifications

have you done some , Spyware , Antivirus , Adware Scanning Recently.. have you defragmented your hard drive recently.. have you cleared out Junk files ?
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 03:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default

sorry, ok pentium 4 3.0ghz
intel entry server board s875wp1-e motherboard
hitatchi 250gb sata hard drive
geil value ram
ocz 470w powerstream or whatever power sup
harnar123 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Ok a little better

what version of windows are you using?
how much RAM do you have?

what Id surgest doing is:

1. open your pc up and make sure all fans are working espcially on the CPU dont touch anything just check its spinning.

2. run a virus scan in safe mode if you dont have virus scanning software use this its free:
http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1

3. run spyware scanners in safe mode if you dont no what these programs are here are a few:

spybot:
http://www.download.com/3000-2144-10122137.html

ad aware se:
http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/

windows defender:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

4. make sure you have a firewall installed I would recommend

zonealarm:
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/conten...=dbtopnav_zass

5. run msconfig by going start then run and type in msconfig if you dont have any idea what that is or arnt computer literate then Id avoid doing it.

6. update chipset drivers and graphics card drivers by going to the motherboards website

7. defragment harddrive look in start then all programs might be in accessories and should say defrag or defragment.

now if all that didnt make your computer stop freezing then format your computer backup any files you need. If this doesnt work then Id think it was a hardware problem RAM,hard drive etc has failed.

Sorry if I couldnt be of more help. good luck
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 12:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Default

its simple/win2000
gaybillgates is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 12:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default

ok windows xp sp2, so I dont know my point is I just got done refraging my hard drive and like 2 days later it don't work. LIke when windows start up it stays at the blue welcome screen so I have to press cntrl alt de then stop explorer (under processes) and then restaurt it, most of my programs don't work, but like they all did before. (this was after like 2 days) and I had sp2 and was using firefox. I know after I installed sp2 and stuff I had to restaurt my computer which now it freezes after the restaurt (like at the intel p4 screen before bios) so I have to just flip the switch, so do you think doing that right after I install stuff could mess up windows some how.
harnar123 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 12:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default

I mainly think it is hardware because the same thing happened last time (with a different windows cd). I kinda think it is the hard drive, but why would it work perfect until I restaurted it the wrong way, so maybe ram???
harnar123 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 06:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

go to my computer right click on your hard drive choose properties then in the box that appears click tools and press the button for error checking.

that could tell you if its a hard drive problem. If you have an old hard drive could try installing windows on that.

Just make sure all your drivers are up to date.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 10:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default

it just finished and didn't say anything, um ok I will update all my drivers (do you think I should do this before I install sp2?)
__________________

harnar123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.