I have got a serious problem please help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2005, 11:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default I have got a serious problem please help.

I formated my HD about 3 weeks ago, and reinstalled everything, even SP2. everything is fine but my MSN messenger freezes everytime i try to log in but trillian works.

And when i try to download a real arcade game you know how it downloads though the "real arcade server" it also freezes. and my AOL 9.0 account freezes when i try to go to a website.

Is there something blocking this programs? I deleted my norton antivirus today, and turn off my windows firwall to see if that would help but it didn't. is there a nother firewall that is on.
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I encounter that if you disable the build-in firewall that came with SP2, the next restart it would enable itself again. It looks like something like a firewall is blocking program from accessing the internet but you can still browse with IE. Do you have a router? If so check to see if it's filtering anything or go into control panel/windows firewall then go to exceptions and add the program you want to use and make sure theres a check and press ok.

Also check to see if your internet option/ security tab is not set to high.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
I encounter that if you disable the build-in firewall that came with SP2, the next restart it would enable itself again. It looks like something like a firewall is blocking program from accessing the internet but you can still browse with IE. Do you have a router? If so check to see if it's filtering anything or go into control panel/windows firewall then go to exceptions and add the program you want to use and make sure theres a check and press ok.
I do have a router after i go to the routers configure page where to i go to see if it is filtering anything?
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I'm not sure for your router, but on mine It's the tab that says Filters
Law is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Are you using IE7 Beta?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Are you using IE7 Beta?
no i didn't know there was one. man this bites all my some programs take 10 mins to load and stuff i don't know why, and i have a P4 3.0 GHZ
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

check for spyware, viruses, and the lot.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
check for spyware, viruses, and the lot.
i did whats the "lot"
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.