I cant install games anymore..PLease help me! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2004, 11:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via ICQ to gizmo90
Exclamation I cant install games anymore..PLease help me!

wen i insert a game cd it'l bring up this error and it says this.

-16 bit Windows Subsystem-

C:/Windows/System32/Autoexec.NT The system file is not suitable
for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.


Im running Win XP Home Edition

Its wierd....i cant install any games or play them. please help me!
Thanx for any help
__________________

__________________
Want a Gmail invitation?? Email me at gizmo90@gmail.com

Funny or Stupid Videos...u choose!
gizmo90 is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 12:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

format
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 08:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 64
Default

Reformatting is *a* solution to 99% of software-based problems, but is it the best? Not usually...

When you run a DOS program in XP, it first executes autoexec.NT (which is essentially equivalent to autoexec.bat) in order to set environment variables and load CD-ROM drivers and things of that nature.

I would open up this Autoexec.NT file in Notepad, and have a look inside, see what it contains.

If you are familiar with DOS, you should be comfortable with this, and may be able to discover where the problem lies.

If you're not, then what you can do is cut/paste the text within that file here, and somebody will probably be happy to analyze it for you. It would also help if you could provide detailed hardware specs, including your sound card and video drivers. Also make a note of any hardware or software changes you have recently made.


Mind you, it could be because you are using an E-Machine... and if that's the case, reformatting won't even help. :P
diggerB is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 05:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

you have some damaged files. try this, it'll reregister the needed files, hopefully . Start/run/cmd

then type the following (oh yeah, put in the windows xp cd but dont let it autorun):

expand D:\i386\config.nt_ c:\windows\system32\config.nt
expand D:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
expand D:\i386\command.co_ c:\windows\system32\command.com
exit

Im assuming, by the way, that c:\ is the system drive (in case of dual boot) and the D:\ is the cdrom. Let me know if this works, there are other things you can do. I'll check technet to find some info then and give the hyperlink.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 06:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Killians,

I did all that, and it works, but only for a few days...
denysy1 is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 11:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 63
Default

ok I am having same problem but I have noticed that this only happens when trying to install older stuff??
madmum is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try using VMWare to emulate a older os environement.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 09:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 63
Default vm ware

ok I'm willing to try anything what is VMware where do I get it and how do I use it?????
madmum is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

VMWare emulates other os's. When you run it, a small window pops up (it can be maximized) and it literally looks like the computer restarts! Shows the boot up and everything. Its like a computer running INSIDE your computer. Its not just like a nomral compatability mode, its intent is to not make it a shell, but trick into thinking another os IS actually running. Using it, well... trial and error I'm sorry to say. To much there to explain.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 10:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

apparently you're trying to run 16-bit applications, and XP is not really that great with 16 bit applications

I saw a program called Advanced XP Tweak which you can make 16-bit applications run in a separate address space, this might help
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.