I can't get out of DOS! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2004, 10:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try this at the Dos prompt:

ren autoexec.bat autoexec.old <enter>
ren config.sys config.old <enter>

reboot.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default

All files in the Windows directory seem to be accounted for, so that's probably not the problem. I tried the autoexec command - only to be told that it could not find autoexec.bat

Any ideas?
__________________

claytonwaverly is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 06:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

make sure you are in the correct directory for renaming autoexec.bat and config.sys... I think its in the root directory C:\>

use cd.. to go back a directory.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.