hyperterminal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2005, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Default hyperterminal

i'm at quite a large company with an extensive phone network provided by avaya. each phone shows the person's name who's calling wich is quite a usefull feature, although lately there have been some changes in the company, new people getting hired, others leaving, and some people being here temporarily (i'm getting somewhere bare with me ), of couse if someone moves or someone new gets here the phone settings need to be changed. if we need to have a technician come over for this it costs quite a lot of money for such a small piece of work. although i've seen them doing with hyperterm i'm unable to recreate this myself. does anyone know how to change the name bound to a certain phone number in hyperterm?

thanks in advance

Foxhound.
__________________

foxhound is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 06:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

can you PM me the details? need the phone models, and then the version of the software you are using.

There is information available on the website for Avaya too...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 08:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Default

thanks for your help, but i accidentaly stumbled on the awnser. good luck is smiling upon me.

seems the default version of hyperterminal uses VT-1000 terminal keyboard emulation. this didn't accept the keystrokes from my laptop keyboard (hooked up a laptop to the callcenter) after downloading a freeware version of an extended hyperterminal it worked. (the freeware version used VT-330 (or was it 3300) terminal keyboard emulation wich worked perfectly.)

if anyone might be interested in this hyperterminal version :
http://www.hilgraeve.com/htpe/
foxhound is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 03:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

sweet, you can ignore my PM then...

glad you found the answer...
Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.