Huge Spyware problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 02:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default Huge Spyware problem

Recently there is a ridiculous amount of spyware programs that installed on my computer.... to the point where my comp would freez up and I couldn't do anything because pop-up windows would just keep poping up and overwhelming my screen. I had to re-install windows. After re-installation I got some programs such as spybot and adware. Also installed an anti-virus program, and a pop-up block program.
However... not after too long going on the net.... I get a huge amount of spyware [I don't know from where] again.... my comp is still functional because I have spybot and adware... which together have removed over 2000+ annoying files, and everytime I turn on my comp. there is more. What is going on? I don't feel like re-installing windows again. Why am I getting so much spyware, and why can't I remove it permanently? I've also ran a virus scan and nothing showed up.
Adware and spybot deletes the files but they show up again over and over... and it's the same files... wtf? Do I need a better spyware killer program? Does anyone have a similar experience to the one descirbed? What spyware programs do you guys recommend? Is there anyway to remove all that crap from my comp for good?
__________________

__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 02:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 153
Default

First thing, download and install ZoneAlarm firewall. It will help keep that stuff and others out. http://www.zonelabs.com/store/conten...ku_list_za.jsp

Second, if you use Internet Explorer, download and install either Mozilla or Firefox. http://www.mozilla.org Those browsers don't use ActiveX (Microsoft scripting) which spyware uses to install on your PC.
Once those are in place, spyware should either be reduced or eliminated.
__________________

__________________
COMPtia A+
COMPtia Network+
Quantum is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 02:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

I would be using HiJack This, but be careful on what you delete with that program.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 09:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

Well ad aware and spybot only detect the spyware, they don't stop it from coming back. If your visiting the same places you got the spyware from in the frist place. Then your gonna get the same spyware again. Do like quantum said and install a firewall. also you could try a-2 (a squared), it looks for spyware and malware like adaware and spybot.
heavywx is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Fear
Default

Download and install Spyware Blaster. It helps keep the spyware off your computer.



-Silent Fear
Silent_Fear is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 09:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

Thanks for replies... I will try all of the above and hopefully it will be minimized.... I knew you guys had something that was going to help me.
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 10:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

I recently just now installed FireFox browser... it's a lot better than stupid internet explorer. I also installed zonealarm firewall.... but the only thing is when the program is running I can't access the internet nor go on msn messenger at all... I'm guessing that's normal?
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 01:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 153
Default

Check with ZoneLabs to allow MSN to access the Net. It's being blocked but you can allow it to access the Internet. Also, check Add/Remove Programs and uninstall anything you know you didn't install. That stuff is spyware.
__________________

__________________
COMPtia A+
COMPtia Network+
Quantum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.