HUGE problem, nothing opens anymore - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2004, 09:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default HUGE problem, nothing opens anymore

I think I have some sort of virus, most likely because I was recently connected to the university LAN. Anyway, no matter what I try to open (Messenger, AdAware, WMP, even things like Add/Remove programs), I get an error message saying:

"This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action. Create an association in the Folder Options contol panel"

Now I've been to the Folder Options control panel, and all file types already have their correct association (.exe isn't in there, but there is no standard program for openeing .exe, as they are self-executable).

The problem is, I can't download a virus checker or run Spybot/adAware because they won't open. For some reason, the only things that work (that I've tried) are Firefox, and my music in winamp.

Does anyone have any ideas? This is horrible...

*edit* I'm running XP Pro.
__________________

Lucas85 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 10:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

boot in safe mode, then try running adaware, virus scanner, etc.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 11:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, try what Elbatrop1 says. If that doesn't work I would do a google for the problem and if u do not get a solution I would try the repair option with the XP disc and if that doesn't werk I woulf format....u can't work on yur comp this way.

I knew Winamp rocks!!!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 11:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default

It's exactly the same in safe mode, nothing will open. I have also tried restarting from the last good configuration, and it's the same still.

I can't actually run any anti-virus software because I can't open .exes .

Ugh, this has been the worse day ever already, this is the last thing I needed.

*edit* Thanks Major, the problem is I don't actually have the disk because I'm at uni (and it wasn't technically my copy to begin with), so I am going to have to wait for weeks until I can get hold of it again. You're not talking about reinstalling it are you, there's actually a procedure you can go through on the disk? Formatting is gonna blow

*edit 2* Ok I will list all of the applications that are running, and try and point out the ones which I know are not the problem:

taskmgr.exe - Fine
mdm.exe
explorer.exe
firefox.exe - Fine
svchost.exe - Fine?
CTSVCCDA.exe
alg.exe
ctfmon.exe - Fine?
scvhost.exe
scvhost.exe
scvhost.exe
scvhost.exe
lsass.exe
services.exe
winlogon.exe
csrss.exe
smss.exe
wbload.exe - Fine
system - Fine
system idle process - Fine

So does anyone recognise anything that could be the problem?
Lucas85 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If u want to keep ur data u can try the repair option. U can also try an overlay install, but the best thing is formatting, although u lose al data.
I would suggest to put the drive in another comp, then copy important data from it and format the thing.
The easiest way to format is with the XP disc.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor

I would suggest to put the drive in another comp, then copy important data from it and format the thing.
Won't that just transfer the problem along with it?
Lucas85 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no, just copy files like music and your movies, not system files.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Right, thanks. I'll see if I can get the disc as soon as possible.

Before I attempt it though, I'll wait to see if anyone else has any input (no offence of course, it's just that there maybe someone who has experienced this before in some capacity). Thanks for your help, I'll try and keep you posted.

Any more takers?
Lucas85 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Ok, ****ing SCORE!

I used the guide on this page: http://filext.com/info/showthread.php?t=12

To edit the registry to re-assign EXE files, now eveything works as it should. So I am going to run an antivirus and see if I can nip this in the bud before it hits again.

Wish me luck.
Lucas85 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

that's ****ing great!!
i have to use google more often

glad u fixed it
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.