How to use Vista's audio tool on XP? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2008, 01:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 26
Default How to use Vista's audio tool on XP?

I've used both Vista and XP, among others, and now that I'm on XP, I'm finding myself missing a certain aspect of Vista. In Vista, in the bottom right-hand corner, when you'd click your audio tool to decide the volume, you could not only change the master volume, but you could change the volume of anything that was running.

How can I do that on XP? Thanks.

-DarkPacMan77-
__________________

DarkPacMan77 is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How to use Vista's audio tool on XP?

There is a Volume Control in XP already. Search for it in the Control Panel. there is also a option when in there to have it in the taskbar.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: How to use Vista's audio tool on XP?

The volume control isn't the same on XP as it is on Vista. On XP it only controls the main volume. On Vista it can control everything individually that will make noise, such as a game, a music player, and an internet browser all having different volume levels.

I want to know how to get Vista functionality on XP.

-DarkPacMan77-
DarkPacMan77 is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 06:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How to use Vista's audio tool on XP?

There is NO way to get the same sound control in XP as there is in Vista.

Funny though as this link here shows you exactly what i said above.

Audio Setup - Windows XP

There is already a advance audio control panel in XP. Just as i had said.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Audio not working soteman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-07-2007 07:13 AM
how can I play two audio files on a 4 ch audio card ludmil Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 05-30-2007 02:57 PM
Very funky...audio hardware disappears! cclpgapro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-20-2007 01:04 AM
For Audio Experts only! Stunner1127 Computer Audio and Multimedia 5 03-30-2007 06:34 PM
Audio Challenge Stunner1127 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-30-2007 12:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.