How to transfer files from old comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 01:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default How to transfer files from old comp

Hi, I was wondering how do I transfer the files on my old computer to this new one? I've tried using the Files Wizard Transfer that came with Windows but it was thoroughly frustrating and just couldn't get it to work.

I pretty much just want to import my music files to this computer and some videos.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 02:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

copy, paste, network
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 12:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

Take the hard drive(s) from your old computer and put them into your new one...............
Just copy, and paste. If you dont care about your old pc, you can leave the drive(s) in your new one without copying over. Otherwise, you can put them back and everything should work. Networking is another idea....but it may be tricky getting 2 pcs from different eras to talk to one another.....
shdwsclan is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 01:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Wait so I have to take out the hard drive on my old comp to this one? That'll be hard or even impossible without smashing the computer with a hammer because I recently found out that it just won't open. The screw is not connected to anything inside and no matter how much force I use, it just won't open.

Do you think you can tell me how to do the networking thing? They're not neccesarily from 2 different worlds lol I bought the Compaq at Best Buy about 1 1/2 year ago and they're both connected to the home router. specs are

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.2ghz
512mb ddrsd
geforce 5500 256mb
200gig hd
windows xp home sp2
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 01:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

cd, dvd
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 01:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
jbc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 225
Default

All excelent ideas, all will work. Another way to do this is to make use of migration software such as PC Relocator and PC Relocator Ultra Control which will migrate not only the software and the data files, but will also migrate the software support files.
jbc is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 03:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

run the network setup wizard with both computer on (have internet and router on too), on both computers.

if both computers are xp, you are fine. if one is an older version of windows, choose create floppy at the end of network setup.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

this is windows xp pro and the other is home, does that matter at all?
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 06:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JeffK91
this is windows xp pro and the other is home, does that matter at all?
change it so that they both have the same workgroup name.

xp pro's default is workgroup

home's is mshome.

then it's just a matter of right clicking and sharing folders
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.